PTR Professional Tennis Registry  
   
     
 

Click here for the 2014 Award Winners and their acceptance speeches

Professional of the Year

2014   Oivind Sorvald
2013   Robert Carlbo
2012   Kirk Anderson
2011   Butch Staples
2010   Herbert Schnaubelt
2009   Ken DeHart
2008   Wayne Bryan

2007   Mike Barrell
2006   Karl Hale
2005   Angel Lopez
2004   Ajay Pant
2003   Clive Carrigan
2002   Jean Mills
2001   Shinichi Suzuki

2000   Leo Alonso
1999   Fernando Velasco
1998   Gene Holland
1997   John Antonas
1996   Luciano Botti
1995   Scott Tharp
1994   Pete Collins

1993   Dr. Louie Cap
1992   Adrian Rattenbury
1991   Jorge Andrew
1990   Roy Barth
1989   Ken DeHart
1988   Rodney Harmon

Clinician of the Year

2014   Daniel Breag
2013   Luigi Bertino
2012   Anne Pankhurst
2011   Harlon Matthews
2010   Butch Staples
2009   Scott Mitchell

2008   Adam Gard’ner
2007  Andy Dowsett
2006   Herbert Schnaubelt
2005   Daniel Leal
2004   Jimmie Nigro

2003   Luigi Bertino 
2002   Barry Storms 
2001   Tim Hughes
2000   Ajay Pant
1999   Gregg Presuto

1998   Leo Alonso
1997   Jack Curry
1996   Gustavo Santoscoy
1995   Rafael Serrati
1994   Luis Mediero

Tester of the Year

2014   Sandor Papp
2013   Phil Vivian
2012   Oliver Stephens
2011   Aaron Hutt
2010   Jose Naranjo
2009   John MacDonald
2008   John Carrigan

2007   Daniel Leal
2006   Dr. Louie Cap
2005   Jose Luis Castillo
2004   Todd Miller
2003   Johnny Cheung
2002   Jackie Grayson
2001   Doug Eng

2000   Bogdana Romanska
1999   John Raker
1998   John Robinson
1997   Oscar Hurtado
1996   Leo Alonso
1995   Clive Carrigan
1994   Dave Goodman

1993   Ajay Pant
1992   Gene Holland
1991   Pete Collins
1990   John Mabry
1989   Scott Tharp
1988   Colleen Cosgrove

Coach Jim Verdieck Touring Pro Coach of the Year

2014  Mike Sell
2011   Torsten Peschke
2010   Brian De Villiers

2009   Leo Alonso
2008   Richard Williams
2007   Paul Annacone

2006   Riccardo Piatti
2005   Tony Huber

2004   Andy Brandi
2003   Brian Barker

Coach Jim Verdieck College Coach of the Year

2014   Sujay Lama
2013   Chuck Willenborg
2012   Craig Ward

2011   Brad Pearce
2010   Frank Barnes
2009   Bryan Shelton

2008   Chuck Kriese
2007   Adam Steinberg
2006   Cari Groce

2005   Patty Fendick-McCain
2004   Joey Rive
2003   Brian Fleishman

Coach Jim Verdieck High School Coach of the Year

2014   Jaime Kaplan
2013   Curtis Holland
2012   Kenneth Griffith

2011   Corbin Graves
2010   Wendy Thomas
2009   Michael Kypriss

2008   Dan Vonk
2007   Paul Fisher
2006   Michael Friedman

2005   Sue Minchau
2004   Marcy Bruce
2003   Becky Desmond

Coach Jim Verdieck Award

2002   Lynne Rolley
2001   Michael Fancutt
2000   Craig Tiley
1999   Jerry Lyon

1998   Hal Van Meter
1997   Pierre Craig
1996   Andy Brandi
1995   Brad Gilbert

1994   Rodney Harmon
1993   Pat Van der Meer
1992   John Hill
1991   Carlos Goffi

1990   Anni Miller
1989   Andy Strout
1988   Walter Shinn

Wheelchair Pro of the Year

2014   Rich Berman
2013   Harlon Matthews
2012   Jon Rydberg
2011   Bryan Barten

2010   Dan James
2009   Stepfan Olsson
2008   Geoff Norton
2006   Harlon Matthews

2005   Karin Korb
2004   John Johnston
2003   Paul Walker
2002   Bob Masella

2001   John Johnston
2000   Randy Snow
1999   Nancy Olson
1998   David Hall

Humanitarian Award

2014   Michael Paul
2013   Richard Spurling
2012   Diana Seggie
2011   Nancy Hoekstra
2010   David Altshuler
2009   Vicky Matarazzo
2008   Linda McCollum

2007   Philip Betancourt
2006   Tony Huber
2005   Enrique Ninete
2004   Dr. Elizabeth Odera
2003   Johnny Van Session
2002   Roger Mitten
2001   Sandor Taraszovics

2000   Jana Hunsaker
1999   Johnny Nicola
1998   Nelly Caro
1997   Arvelia Myers
1996   Harold Conway
1995   William Redd
1994   Ernest Greene

1993   Jack Geisel
1992   Juergen Raab
1991   Sheila Bolin
1990   Susan Nickerson
1989   Mike Bachicha
1988   Lloyd Dillon
1987   Dick Overall

Volunteer of the Year

2014   Maggie Collins
2011   Ernest Quarles
2010   Dr. Glenn Roswal
2009   Don Henson
2008   Jack Barker
2007   Emma Shekerdemian

2006   Johnny Cheung
2005   Diana Seggie
2004   Adam Gard’ner
2003   Bill Humes
2002   Carl Mendoza
2001   Bill Riddle

2000   John L. Danise, Jr.
1999   Rich Berman
1998   Randy Galer
1997   Cheryll Olivas
1996   Melanie Chan

1995   Jack Curry
1994   Tim Hughes
1993   Doug Eng
1992   Billy Jackson
1991   Greg Alexander

Newcomer of the Year

2013   Don Hemingway
2012   Joanne Wallen
2006   Luke Jensen
2005   Beverly Bourguet

2001   Lisa Duncan
2000   Brent Frueh
1999   Kelly Jones
1998   Wayne Bryan

1997   Thierry Lamarre
1996   Marcelo Meyer
1995   Bogdana Romanska
1994   Jillian Alexander

1994   Thomaz Koch
1993   Gustavo Santoscoy
1993   Felipe Alarcon

USTA Service Award

2014   Nigel Pugh
2013   Leah Friedman
2012   Rita Gladstone
2011   Harold Conway
2010   Mary Conaway
2009   Milan Kubala
2008   Frank Adams
2007   Greg Mahosky

2006   Ed Bernier
2005   Lisa Duncan
2004   Mary Thompson
2003   Jeremiah Ollison
2002   Marcy Rubinstein
2001   Scott Biron
2000   Allen Long

1999   Anne Krupp
1998   Sharman Walker
1997   Harry Marmion
1996   Steve Keller
1995   Alvin Hom
1994   Larry Haugness
1993   Jodie Adams

1992   Mike Buchanan
1991   Scott Tharp
1990   John DeLorbe
1989   John Mabry
1988   Johnathan Kendall
1987   Mike Van Zutphen
1986   Gordon Kent

TIA Commitment to the Industry

2014   Butch Staples
2013   Marcy Bruce
2012   Michele Krause
2011   Lance Andersen

2010   Mike Woody
2009   Jorge Andrew
2008   Sal Castillo
2007   Leonie Turack

2006   Dan Bonfigli
2005   Wayne St. Peter
2004   Fernando Velasco

2003   Mark Platt
2002   Gail Ingle
2001   Jose Castillo

Plagenhoef Award

2010   Dr. Mark Kovacs
2004   Dr. Jack Groppel
2003   Dr. Bruce Elliott

2002   Dr. Ann Quinn
2000   Dr. Allen Fox
1999   Page Love

1998   Dr. Ben Kibler
1998   Dr. Paul Roetert
1997   Dr. Howard Brody

1997   Dr. Jeff Chandler
1997   Dr. Jim Loehr

Media Excellence Award

2012   Mary Helen Sprecher
2011   Federico Coppini
2008   Bob Larson

2007 John Hanna, NetNews
2006   Peter Francesconi
2004   Carlos Manaure

2003   Tennis Italiano
2002   Edvard Raastad

1998   Pablo Arraya

Male Player of the Year

2014   Fernando Velasco
2012   James Cerretani
2011   Orlando Lourenco

2010   Karl Hale
2009   Fernando Velasco
2008   Zbynek Spin Mlynarik

2007   Julien Heine
2006   Scott Nichols

2005   Raj Bonifacius
2004   John Powless

Female Player of the Year

2014   Elizbaeth Kobak
2012   Yulia Bolotova
2011   Carolina Blouin

2009   Diane Fishburne
2007   Ashley Mitchell
2006   Jolene Watanbe-Giltz

2005   Patricia Rogulski

2004   Renata Marcinkowska

Player of the Year

2003   Liezel Huber
2002   Thay Butchee
2001   Sal Castillo
2000   Sean Steinour

1999   Ann Koger
1998   Bob Helton
1997   Brad Minns
1996   Tim Wilkison

1995   Russell Seymour
1994   Randy Snow
1993   Nehemiah Atkinson

1992   Wendy White-Prausa
1991   Peter Doohan
1990   Ricky Brown

Male Player of the Decade

2000s    Zbynek Spin Mlynarik
1990s    Peter Doohan
1980s    Tienie Prinsloo

 

 

 

Female Player of the Decade

2000s    Diane Fishburne
1990s    Wendy White-Prausa
1980s    Bunny Williams

Senior Player of the Decade

2000s    John Powelss
1990s    Roy Barth
1980s    Jorge Andrew

Public Facility of the Year

2014   Central Oahu Regional Park, Waipahu, HI
2013   Cayce Tennis and Fitness Center, Cayce, SC
2012   Fred Wells Tennis & Education Center, St. Paul, MN
2011   USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing, NY
2010   DeWitt Tennis Center, Holland, MI
2009   Bass-Rudd Tennis Center, Louisville, KY
2008   Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
2007   Arthur Ashe Youth Tennis & Education, Philadelphia, PA
2006   John Drew Smith Tennis Center, Macon, GA

2005   Plaza Tennis Center, Kansas City, MO
2004   Robinswood Tennis Center, Seattle, WA
2003   Lexington County Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
2002   Dwight Davis Tennis Center, St. Louis, MO
2001   Cooper Tennis Center, Springfield, MO
2000   Central Park Tennis Center, New York, NY
1999   Hadley Park, Nashville, TN

Private Facility of the Year

2013   Saint Mary's Health Management, MI
2012   The Mar-a-Lago Club, Palm Beach, FL
2011   Shanghai Racquet Club, China
2010   The Polo Club at Boca, Raton, Boca Raton, FL
2009   Pacific Athletic Club, Redwood City, CA
2008   Midtown Athletic Club, Weston, FL
2007   Cherry Hill Health and Racquet Club, Cherry Hill, NJ
2006   West Branch Tennis Center, Williamsport, PA
2005   Kiawah Island Resort, Kiawah, SC

2004   Racket Center, Nussloch, Germany
2001   Tennis Club Monviso, Torino, Italy
2000   Boar’s Head Inn and Sports Club, Charlottesville, VA
1999   Five Seasons Sports Country Club, Indianapolis, IN
1998   Los Gatos Swim and Racquet Club, Los Gatos, CA
1997   The Orchid at Mauna Lani, Kohala Coast, HI
1996   Swept Away Resort, Negril, Jamaica
1995   Casa de Campo, La Ramona, Dominican Republic
1994   Puerta de Hierro, Guadalajara, Mexico

Argentina Professional of the Year

2014   Pablo Alvarado
2013   José Luis Echegaray
2013   Daniel Mester
2012   Javier Kutchta
2011   Pablo Barze

2011   Franco Davin
2010   Eduardo Infantino
2008   Claudio Faya
2007   Sebastian Di Stefano
2006   Luis Basterreix

2005   Gustavo Luza
2004   Matias Galella
2002   Gerardo Wortelboer
2001   Miguel Galantz
2000   Javier Frana

1999   Gustavo Centeno
1998   Marcelo Maccarrone
1997   Luis Maria Brest
1996   Alfredo Rizzuto
1995   Leo Alonso

Austria Professional of the Year

2013   Dieter Mocker & Martin Florian
2004   Johnny Herzog

2002   Werner Weissborn

2000   Stefan Pramberger

 

Bahamas Professional of the Year

1995   John Antonas 

Brazil Professional of the Year

1996   Marcelo Meyer

1994   Thomaz Koch

 

 

Bulgaria Professional of the Year

1998   Stefan Tzvetkov, Jr.

1997   Bogdana Romanska

 

 

China Professional of the Year

2009   Xiao Zhi Hong

2001   Oliver Stephens

 

 

Costa Rica Professional of the Year

1998   Mario Muñoz Picado 

Cyprus Professional of the Year

1997   Stefan Tzvetkov, Sr. 

European Professional of the Year

2002   Clive Carrigan
1998   Herbert Schnaubelt

1993   Luigi Bertino
1992   Adrian Rattenbury

1991   Peter Russenberger
1990   Anneke Jelsma deJong

1989   Edvard Raastad
1988   Luciano Botti

Germany Professional of the Year

2013   Gerry Blum
2007   Karsten Weigelt

2006   Lars Noll
2005   Frank Fuhrmann

2004   Jorge Reinhardt
2003   Terry Deeth

2002   Robert Baumgartner
1996   Raj Lama

Great Britain Professional of the Year

2014   Tony Green
2013   Fabrice Mary
2012   Craig Thompson
2007   Umran Ali
2006   Jamie Cotton
2005   Tom Therrien

2003   Simon McBride
2001   Alan Hutcherson
2000   Andy Dowsett
1999   Jackie Lane
1998   Phil Vivian
1997   Sally Parsonage

1996   Andy Spiteri
1995   Neil Biddle
1994   Derek Blackmore
1993   Dave Wildbore
1992   Clive Carrigan

1991   Nigel Long
1990   David Bailey
1989   Mike Barrell
1988   Adrian Rattenbury
1987   George Master

Greece Professional of the Year

1997   Stavros Douvis 

Hong Kong Professional of the Year

2012   Shepherd Cheung

2010   Danny So Tak Ming

 

 

Hungary Professional of the Year

2000   Gabor Nemes
1999   Janos Nemeth

1998   Otto Temesvari
1997   Sandor Szabo

1996   Miklos Hornok

1995   Sandor Papp

India Professional of the Year

2013   Subhan Khan
2012   Dilip Mohanty
2011
  M. Krishna Kumar
2010   Sohini Kumari

2009   Capt. Sunny Jacob
2008   K.S. Maheshbhalaji
2007   Jignesh Raval

2006   Pavan Murthy

2005   Tejbir Singh Bhandari
2004   Shobhika Badhwar

2003   Shrimal Bhatt
2001   Pavan Patel

2000   B.R. Priyadarshi
1999   Enrico Piperno
1998   Akhtar Ali

Italy Professional of the Year

2014   Donato Campagnoli
2013   Stefano Dolce
2012   Paolo Bonaiti
2009   Danilo Pizzorno

2007   Renato Vavassori
2006   Gianluca Rossi
2005   Roberto Marchegiani

2004   Renato Vavassori
2003   Daniel Panajotti
2002   Antonio Proietti Scorzoni

2000   Pepe Rigamonti
1999   Claudio Pistolesi
1998   Andrea Ciabocco

Japan Professional of the Year

1996   Naoki Dobashi
1995   Hiroshi & Mariko Takeuchi
1994   Noboru Koitabashi

1993   Takenari Hirajima
1992   Yutaka Tokumaru
1991   Yasuji Asato

1990   Shuya Oyama
1989   Hiroshi Yamashita
1988   Hiroshi Miyamura

1987   Shigeru Takekoshi
1986   Shinichi Suzuki

Middle East Professional of the Year

1997   Gyath Rustom

1996   Adrian Rattenbury

1995   Jonathan Stubbs

 

Puerto Rico Professional of the Year

2001   Neftali Irizarry
2000   Julia Marilda

1998   Joe Castillo
1997   Kamil Assad

1996   Jorge Orro Iglesias

1995   Rafael Serrati

Russia Professional of the Year

1997   Vladimir Sinin

 

 

 

Southeast Asia Professional of the Year

2000   John Cheung Wai Hing
1996   Suwit Pinyotanmakorn

1991   Yolanda Soemarno
1990   Atet Wijono

1988   Yolanda Soemarno
1987   Chan Kim Siang

1986   Tan Poh Seng

2014 USA State Members of the Year

AL -  Kevin Theos
AZ -  Benny Morentin
AR - Chris Cash
CA -  Reno Davenport
CT - Marvin Tyler
FL -  Chi Ly
GA - Eric Burke

HI -  Sheila Kurosu
IL -  Lori Mills
KY - Jo Wallen
LA - Jana Fogleman
MI - Kevin VanHaitsma
MS - Julio Godreau
NJ - Wade McGuire

NM - Don Hemingway
NY - Tito Perez Rios
NC - Jack Thompson
OH - Linda Van B. Stafford
PA - Seth Walrath
SC - Nancy Powell
SD - Whitney Hanley

TN - Blain Smith
TX - Patty Fendick McCain
UT - Laurie Lambert
VA - Dan McCain
WA - Dea Sumantri
WV - Kyle Hoffman
WI - Jackie Esguerra

2013 USA State Members of the Year

AL - Jenny Robb
AZ - Ryan Sawyer
CA - Aaron Grant
FL - Rita Gladstone
HI - Mimi Kennell
ID - Steve Bickham
IL - Leah Friedman

IN - Brandon Smith
KS - Kerlin Butchee
KY - Tammy Anderson
MI - Sharon Cleland
MS - Dan Woo
NV - Hassan Humayun
NJ - Gina Pileggi

NY - Paul Fontana
NC - Cameron Moore
OH - Ed Amos
PA - Harold Conway
RI - Nestor Bernabe
SC - Brian Parkkonen

TX - Cindy Benzon
UT - Mike O’Keefe
VT - Kim Mihan
VA - Nick Bennett
WA - Julie Jablonski
WY - Josh Cossitt

2012 USA State Members of the Year

AL - Betsy Smith
AZ - Josh Bates
CA - Barry Poole
CO - Kendall Chitambar
CT - Deidre Tindall
DE - Alejandro Justiniani
FL - Sam Garcia

GA - Ian Thomson
IL - Jim Bates
IN - Reggie Sanderson
MD - Vicki Datlow
MA - Michael Mercier
MI - Mike Woody

MS - Justyn Schelver
NH - Diane Phelps
NJ - Colleen Cosgrove
NY - Savina Diankova
NC - Francie Barragan
OH - Anne Krupp

OR - Gerri Allen
PA - Lee Underwood
SC - Dave Carrick
VA - Donald Widener
WA - Tracie Mitchem
WV - Otis Cutshaw

2011 USA State Members of the Year

AL - Tony Oswald
CO - Christina Walker
DE - Bob Bratcher
FL - John MacDonald
GA - Daniel Breag
HI - Madeleine Dreith

IL - Doug Cash
IN - Siobhan Belloli
KS - Darl Greenstreet
MA - Phil Parrish
MI - Adam Ford
MN - Patty Egart

NJ - Ed Ransom
NY - Nic Sabbatini
NC - Scott Mitchell
OH - Leonie Turack
PA - Delaine Mast

RI - Rita Marsella
SC - Kim Halter
SD - Jeff Nelson
TX - Brian Tennery
VA - Bob Calloway
 

2010 USA State Members of the Year

AK - Colin Gillam
AZ - Larry Funk
CA - Paul Allam
CO - Rich Berman
CT -Jack Waite
FL - Devin Reddick
GA -Craig S. Jones

HI -Ron Romano
ID - Adam King
IL - Oliver Stephens
IN - Desmond Evans
KY - Federico Mas
LA - Richard Verzaal
MD - Aaron Hutt

MA - Lance Andersen
MI - Dave Brouwer
MS - Amy Williams
MO - Donna Austin
NH - Debbie Lloyd
NY - John Curtis

OR - Anni Miler
PA - Lisa Duncan
SC - Graham Cox
TN - Orlando Lourenco
TX - Todd Carlson
VT - Scott Colebourne



Argentina Australia Canada China Germany Greece Hungary India Ireland Italy Japan Kenya Poland Puerto Rico Russia Singapore UAE UK USA
 
     
 
© Professional Tennis Registry 2014      843-785-7244 | Press | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Resource Center