Data Protection & Privacy Policy

June 2013

Professional Tennis Registry (also known as PTR) is an international organization of tennis teachers and coaches with more than 16,000 members in 117 countries worldwide. Our mission is to educate, certify and service tennis teachers and coaches in an effort to grow the game of tennis.

PTR is fully committed to protecting the rights and privacy of our members in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information about our personnel, candidates and other individuals will only be processed in line with established regulations. Personal data will be collected, recorded and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully. As the lawful and correct treatment of personal information is critical to our successful operations and to maintaining confidence, PTR is committed to:

  • protecting candidates’ personal details, records and assessment outcomes
  • keeping candidates’ and other individuals’ personal data up to date and confidential
  • maintaining personal data only for the time period required
  • releasing personal data only to authorized individuals/parties and not unless permission is given to do so
  • collecting accurate and relevant data only for specified lawful purposes
  • adhering to regulations and related procedures to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of PTR are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the Data Protection Act 1998.

PTR will store your personal information for so long as you are a registered member. After you cease to be a registered member we will keep your personal information on our records for a period of 5 years to enable us to respond to any queries that you may have. After this time we may continue to store your personal information, however such personal information shall only be processed where necessary for legal reasons or we have reason to believe that the processing may (i) assist with the detection and/or prevention of crime; and/or (ii) protect your safety or that of a third party.

We may pass your personal information to third parties who will provide certain elements of our services on our behalf, however all such third parties will be bound to provide at least the same level of protection for your personal information as we provide. Such third parties may be located in countries or jurisdictions that do not provide the same level of data protection.

If you have provided us with information about another person or company, you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal information, including their sensitive personal information, and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal information will be processed.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is kept for only so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is used. We update this personal information to ensure that it is as accurate and up to date as possible.

We link to a variety of other sites and we display advertisements from third parties on our site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers.